Girls Tryout Information 2015/2016


IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING
 TRYOUT REGISTRATION!


1.  All players (current Bethesda and non-Bethesda) players must register on-line for try-outs. See below for registration links and Tryout Dates and Times. 
2.  Please check with the contact listed under the age group to confirm days, times, and locations after the initial try-out session.

3.  Players should plan to arrive at the field 30 minutes prior to the starting time to sign-in.

4.  Players will register for tryouts according the the DOB chart below and should try-out on age.  Opportunities to play up will be approved only in rare instances. 
5.  May 31st – current Bethesda players will receive an invitation to commit for the 2015-2016 season which includes a deposit of $400

6.  Rosters will be officially released the week of June 22nd 

Questions about the registration process? Please try this helpful link REGISTRATION FAQs  
    


Birth-date Ranges for the Rising 2015-2016 Year

U07-U08      Born between August 1, 2007 and July 31, 2009
U09              Born between August 1, 2006 and July 31, 2007
U10              Born between August 1, 2005 and July 31, 2006
U11              Born between August 1, 2004 and July 31, 2005
U12              Born between August 1, 2003 and July 31, 2004
U13              Born between August 1, 2002 and July 31, 2003
U14              Born between August 1, 2001 and July 31, 2002
U15              Born between August 1, 2000 and July 31, 2001
U16              Born between August 1, 1999 and July 31, 2000
U17              Born between August 1, 1998 and July 31, 1999
U18              Born between August 1, 1997 and July 31, 1998

LISTof 2015/2016 Girls Coaches

 YDP (Rising 2015/2016 Teams)

(U08-U12)

 
  Age Group Date
Time Location  Register Now
 
U08

1. Monday, May 11th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Walter Johnson HS


 
U09

1. Monday, May 11th

2. Tuesday, May 19th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

5:15 - 6:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Seven Lochs ES #2 Map


U10

1. Monday, May 11th

2. Monday, May 18th


3. Wednesday, May 27th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

5:00 - 6:30 p.m. 


5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS (added)

 
U11

1. Tuesday, May 12th

2. Monday, May 18th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 
 
U12

1. Tuesday, May 12th

2. Tuesday, May 19th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

6:30
 - 8:00 p.m. (revised)

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 
 
 

U13-U18 (Rising 2015/2016 Teams)

 
 Age Group Date   Time Location  Register Now

U13

1. Wednesday, May 13th
 

2. Thursday, May 28th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Maryland Soccerplex #20
 

U14

1. Wednesday, May 13th
 
2. Thursday, May 28th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

7:30 - 9:00 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS


Maryland Soccerplex #20


U15

1. Thursday, May 14th
 

2. Wednesday, May 27th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 

U16

1. Thursday, May 14th
 
2. Wednesday, May 27th

8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 

U17

1. Wednesday, May 20th
 

2. Wednesday, May 27th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Walter Johnson HS

Richard Montgomery HS
 

U18

1. Wednesday, May 20th
 
2. Wednesday, May 27th (ECNL)

3. Thursday, May 28th (St Cup)

8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Wootton HS

Wootton HS
 

U23 

1.  Tuesday, May 19th

2.  Tuesday, May 26th

8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.


Richard Montgomery HS

Richard Montgomery HS


 
         
             
 


** To attend additional tryout sessions, please register and contact the
appropriate manager below to schedule. 

 
 Age Range
Contact Name 

Contact Phone  Team Contact Email  
U08 - U09
 
Emily Janss - Rising Lead Coach
Alex Perdikis - Manager
240-645-5656
703-906-6408
esjanss@aol.com
alex.perdikis@koons.com
 
U10 Sarah Sample - Rising Lead Coach
Karen Strause - Manager
410-703-9464 
301-404-4472
sarahlsample@gmail.com
Karen.strause@gmail.com
 
U11 Nancy Rohrman - Rising Lead Coach
Kristen Maxson - Manager
608-217-3242
202-834-3385
nrohrman@hotmail.com
kristenmaxson@gmail.com
 
U12 Haroot Hakopian - Rising Lead Coach
Laura Venditti - Manager
301-706-6867
301-802-8608
haroot_hakopian@mcpsmd.org
vendittis@verizon.net
 
U13 Dave Greene - Rising Lead Coach
Jill Kane - Manager
301-910-2416 
301-437-9305
dgreene@rockvillemd.gov
kanejill@me.com
 
U14 ECNL Dave Green - Rising Lead Coach
Anne Lieberman - Manager

301-910-2416 
301-526-4567

dgreene@rockvillemd.gov
annejacobslieberman@yahoo.com
 
 U14 ST CUP Tony Pykosh - Rising Lead Coach
Teresa Amato - Manager
240-418-4892
301-801-2332
tony.pykosh@gmail.com
teresaamato1@verizon.net
 
U15 ECNL  Emily Janss - Rising Lead Coach
Danielle Morris - Manager
240-645-5656
301-651-8196

 
 U15 ST CUP Liz Friedman - Rising Lead Coach
Sarita Smith - Manager
301-641-6728
301-767-5874
liz.friedman@walterjohnson.com
smith.sarita@gmail.com
 
U16 ENCL  Ashly Kennedy - Rising Lead Coach
Jeanne Ellinport - Manager
443-223-0760
240-643-0770
ashly.kennedy@gmail.com
jeanne@ellinportconsulting.com
 
U16 ST CUP  Jeff Rohrman - Rising Lead Coach
Sabrina Wallach - Manager
608-217-4569
301-523-2954
jarohrman@gmail.com
sjoywallach@gmail.com
 
U17 ECNL  Shannon Civovski - Coach Contact
Jill Kane - Manager
443-472-5118
301-437-9305

shannon@bethesdasoccer.org
kanejill@me.com
 
U17 ST CUP  Carl Andrews - Rising Lead Coach
Atiq Abdullah - Manager
240-476-9107
240-463-6098
carleand@aol.com
atiqabdullah@gmail.com
 
U18 ECNL  Haroot Hakopian - Rising Lead Coach
Carolyn Ferrari - Manager
301-706-6867
301-943-2444
soccerman0601@yahoo.com
carolynferrari@me.com
 
U18 ST CUP  Gary Burke
Elizabeth O'Kelly

732-546-8995
301-221-6270

gpb1725@gmail.com
wahoodiver89@gmail.com
 
     

Field Status

Open Open

Polo Grounds (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Walter Johnson HS Turf (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Wootton HS Turf (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Richard Montgomery HS Turf  (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Maryland Soccerplex (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Muldoons Farm (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Westland Middle School (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Rosa Parks Middle School (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Hilton Hotel - Gaithersburg (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Olney Fields (OBGC Park) (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)

Open Open

Summerhill Farms (08:03 AM | 07/31/15)