Bethesda Soccer Club

Girls Tryout Information 2015/2016


IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING
 TRYOUT REGISTRATION!


1.  All players (current Bethesda and non-Bethesda) players must register on-line for try-outs. See below for registration links and Tryout Dates and Times. 
2.  Please check with the contact listed under the age group to confirm days, times, and locations after the initial try-out session.

3.  Players should plan to arrive at the field 30 minutes prior to the starting time to sign-in.

4.  Players will register for tryouts according the the DOB chart below and should try-out on age.  Opportunities to play up will be approved only in rare instances. 
5.  May 31st – current Bethesda players will receive an invitation to commit for the 2015-2016 season which includes a deposit of $400

6.  Rosters will be officially released the week of June 22nd 

Questions about the registration process? Please try this helpful link REGISTRATION FAQs  
    


Birth-date Ranges for the Rising 2015-2016 Year

U07-U08      Born between August 1, 2007 and July 31, 2009
U09              Born between August 1, 2006 and July 31, 2007
U10              Born between August 1, 2005 and July 31, 2006
U11              Born between August 1, 2004 and July 31, 2005
U12              Born between August 1, 2003 and July 31, 2004
U13              Born between August 1, 2002 and July 31, 2003
U14              Born between August 1, 2001 and July 31, 2002
U15              Born between August 1, 2000 and July 31, 2001
U16              Born between August 1, 1999 and July 31, 2000
U17              Born between August 1, 1998 and July 31, 1999
U18              Born between August 1, 1997 and July 31, 1998

LISTof 2015/2016 Girls Coaches

 YDP (Rising 2015/2016 Teams)

(U08-U12)

 
  Age Group Date
Time Location  Register Now
 
U08

1. Monday, May 11th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Walter Johnson HS


 
U09

1. Monday, May 11th

2. Tuesday, May 19th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

5:15 - 6:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Seven Lochs ES #2 Map


U10

1. Monday, May 11th

2. Monday, May 18th


3. Wednesday, May 27th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

5:00 - 6:30 p.m. 


5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS (added)

 
U11

1. Tuesday, May 12th

2. Monday, May 18th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 
 
U12

1. Tuesday, May 12th

2. Tuesday, May 19th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

6:30
 - 8:00 p.m. (revised)

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 
 
 

U13-U18 (Rising 2015/2016 Teams)

 
 Age Group Date   Time Location  Register Now

U13

1. Wednesday, May 13th
 

2. Thursday, May 28th

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

6:00 - 7:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Maryland Soccerplex #20
 

U14

1. Wednesday, May 13th
 
2. Thursday, May 28th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

7:30 - 9:00 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS


Maryland Soccerplex #20


U15

1. Thursday, May 14th
 

2. Wednesday, May 27th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 

U16

1. Thursday, May 14th
 
2. Wednesday, May 27th

8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Walter Johnson HS
 

U17

1. Wednesday, May 20th
 

2. Wednesday, May 27th

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Walter Johnson HS

Richard Montgomery HS
 

U18

1. Wednesday, May 20th
 
2. Wednesday, May 27th (ECNL)

3. Thursday, May 28th (St Cup)

8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

8:00 - 9:30 p.m. 

Walter Johnson HS

Wootton HS

Wootton HS
 

U23 

1.  Tuesday, May 19th

2.  Tuesday, May 26th

8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.


Richard Montgomery HS

Richard Montgomery HS


 
         
             
 


** To attend additional tryout sessions, please register and contact the
appropriate manager below to schedule. 

 
 Age Range
Contact Name 

Contact Phone  Team Contact Email  
U08 - U09
 
Emily Janss - Rising Lead Coach
Alex Perdikis - Manager
240-645-5656
703-906-6408
esjanss@aol.com
alex.perdikis@koons.com
 
U10  Sarah Sample - Rising Lead Coach
Karen Strause - Manager
410-703-9464 
301-404-4472
sarahlsample@gmail.com
Karen.strause@gmail.com
 
U11 Nancy Rohrman - Rising Lead Coach
Kristen Maxson - Manager
608-217-3242
202-834-3385
nrohrman@hotmail.com
kristenmaxson@gmail.com
 
U12 Haroot Hakopian - Rising Lead Coach
Laura Venditti - Manager
301-706-6867
301-802-8608
haroot_hakopian@mcpsmd.org
vendittis@verizon.net
 
U13  Dave Greene
Jill Kane
301-910-2416 
301-437-9305
 dgreene@rockvillemd.gov
kanejill@me.com
 

U14 ECNL

   Anne Lieberman
annejacobslieberman@yahoo.com
301-526-4567
 
  U14 State Cup


   Teresa Amato
teresaamato1@verizon.net
301-801-2332
 
  U15 ECNL

 
Danielle Morris
301-651-8196
 
  U15 State Cup


  Sarita Smith
smith.sarita@gmail.com
301-767-5874
 
  U16 ECNL

  Jeanne Ellinport
jeanne@ellinportconsulting.com
240-643-0770
 
   U16 State Cup


  Sabrina Wallach
sjoywallach@gmail.com
301-523-2954 
 
  U17 ECNL

  Jill Kane
kanejill@me.com
301-437-9305
 
  U17 State Cup


  Atiq Abdullah
atiqabdullah@gmail.com
240-463-6098
 
  U18 ECNL

  Carolyn Ferrari
carolynferrari@me.com
301-943-2444
 
   U18 State Cup


   Elizabeth O'Kelly
wahoodiver89@gmail.com

 
     

Field Status

Open Open

Walter Johnson HS Turf (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Wootton HS Turf (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Richard Montgomery HS Turf  (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Maryland Soccerplex (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Muldoons Farm (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Westland Middle School (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Fairland Recreational Park (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Cashell Elementary School (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Rosa Parks Middle School (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)

Open Open

Olney Fields (OBGC Park) (09:19 AM | 04/16/15)