Website Manager

Bethesda Soccer Club

News Detail

8

Feb, 2018

BSC's Maliah Morris selected to U-18 Women's National Team Training Camp in Lakewood Ranch, Florida

Bethesda Soccer Club, In the News
US Soccer Article

U-19 AND U-18 WNTS BRING 48 PLAYERS TO FLORIDA FOR CONCURRENT TRAINING CAMPS


 

CHICAGO (Feb. 6, 2018) – The U.S. Under-18 and Under-19 Women’s National Teams will kick off their 2018 programming with concurrent training camps running from Feb. 10-17 in Lakewood Ranch, Fla.

U-19 WNT head coach Keri Sarver has called up 24 players, 19 of whom are in college, while five are still playing youth club, including two from U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs. Seven players were born in 1998 and the remainder in 1999.

For the U-18 WNT, head coach Jaime Frias has also called up 24 players, with four born in 1999 and the remainder in 2000. In the U-18 camp are six college players and 18 youth club players, including 13 from U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs.

All 48 players in this camp are age-eligible for the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup should they earn themselves a future call-up to Jitka Klimkova’s U-20 side as it prepares for the World Cup in France this August. The age cut-off for the World Cup is players born on or after January 1, 1998. 

U.S. U-19 WNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Hillary Beall (Michigan; Laguna Beach, Calif.), Brooke Bollinger (Florida State; Melbourne, Fla.), Bethany Kopel (Indiana; Novi, Mich.)                           

DEFENDERS (8): Nicole Albrecht (Minnesota; Cedarburg, Wisc.), Hannah Cardenas (Colorado; Placentia, Calif.), Claire Constant (McLean Youth Soccer; Alexandria, Va.), Sydney Dawson (Internationals SC; Akron, Ohio), Emily Madril (Florida State; Navarre, Fla.) Emily Smith (California; Los Gatos, Calif.), Hailey Stodden (Colorado Rush; Broomfield, Colo.), Chantelle Swaby (Rutgers; West Hartford, Conn.)                                                         

MIDFIELDERS (6): Giovanna DeMarco (Match Fit; Gwynedd Valley, Penn.), Samantha Fisher (Notre Dame; Simi Valley, Calif.), Brianne Folds (Auburn; Lakeland, Fla.), Olivia Petit (St. Louis; Akron, Ohio), Delanie Sheehan (UCLA; Brentwood, Calif.), Sydney Zandi (Virginia; West Chester, Penn.)                                                            

FORWARDS (7): Joelle Anderson (Pepperdine; San Jose, Calif.), Penelope Hocking (So Cal Blues; Anaheim, Calif.), Eva Hurm (Notre Dame; Upper Saddle River, N.J.), Taylor Malham (Arkansas; Broken Arrow, Okla.), Clara Robbins (Florida State; Stafford, Va.), Kylie Sprecher (Marquette; Menomonee Falls, Wisc.), Frankie Tagliaferri (Penn State; Colts Neck, N.J.)                       

U.S. U-18 WNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Katherine Asman (NTH Tophat; Roswell, Ga.), Hensley Hancuff (Villanova; Edmond, Okla.), Meagan McClelland (Sky Blue-PDA; Kearny, N.J.)

DEFENDERS (8): Maycee Bell (Sporting Blue Valley; Overland Park, Kan.), Messiah Bright (Solar SC; DeSoto, Texas), Madelyn Desiano (UCLA; San Clemente, Calif.), Anna Heilferty (Boston University; Falls Church, Va.), Cassandra Hiatt (Real Colorado; Parker, Colo.), Brianna Martinez (New Mexico Rush; Albuquerque, N.M.), Ella Shamburger (NTH Tophat; Atlanta, Ga.), Olivia Stone (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas)

MIDFIELDERS (7): Coriana Dyke (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Emily Gray (Penn Fusion SA; Sewell, N.J.), Jenna Nighswonger (LAFC Slammers; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Yazmeen Ryan (Texas Christian; Norman, Okla.), Allison Schlegel (Real Colorado; Parker, Colo.), Summer Yates (Pacific Northwest SC; Pasco, Wash.), Sakura Yoshida (Reign Academy; Redmond, Wash.)

FORWARDS (6): 

Hannah Betfort (Wake Forest; Charleston, S.C.), Peyton DePriest (Middle Tennessee State; Franklin, Tenn.), Aleigh Gambone (McLean SC; Clifton, Va.), Rachel Jones (NTH Tophat; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Cassidy Lindley (Indiana Fire Academy; Carmel, Ind.), Maliah Morris (Bethesda SC; Germantown, Md.), Loren Sefcik (Internationals SC; Medina, Ohio)            

 
 
 
 
 
 

Field Status

Open Open

Georgetown Prep (07:38 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

Walter Johnson HS Turf (11:33 AM | 09/29/16)

Open Open

Wootton HS Turf (11:33 AM | 09/29/16)

Open Open

Richard Montgomery HS Turf  (11:33 AM | 09/29/16)

Open Open

Maryland Soccerplex (08:07 AM | 06/05/17)

Open Open

20 (09:31 PM | 08/03/17)

Open Open

B'Nai Israel  (07:03 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

Norwood School (08:07 AM | 06/05/17)

Open Open

St George Church (07:03 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

Sidwell Friends School-Lower Campus (07:03 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

Sandy Spring Friends School (07:03 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

Performance Sport Systems (07:03 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

Activity Center at Bohrer Park (07:03 PM | 12/10/17)

Open Open

St. Andrew's Episcopal School (11:07 AM | 04/26/17)